South Dakota

South Dakota Commissioners
Thumbnail

Michael Cartney

Lake Area Technical Institute
President
Term: 8/7/2017 to 1/2/2021
SD-Commissioner Erin Healy

Erin Healy

South Dakota Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
SD-Commissioner V.J. Smith

V.J. Smith

South Dakota Legislature
State Senator; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
Thumbnail

Larry J. Tidemann

SD Governor's Designee
1/11/2019, Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Janelle Toman

South Dakota Board of Regents
Director of Communications
Term: 9/10/2018 to 6/30/2022
South Dakota Commissioner Alternates
SD Commissioner Alternate - Reynold Nesiba

Reynold Nesiba

South Dakota Legislature
State Senator; Member, Committee on Appropriations
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
SD-Commissioner Alternate Marli Wiese

Marli Wiese

South Dakota Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
Member state since March 13, 2008
Multi-State Collaborative on Military Credit Steering Committee
Jay Perry South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Open Educational Resources Advisory Committee
Monte Kramer South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Review Panel for State Policy and Performance Data
Tasha Dannenbring South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Risk Management Committee
Monte Kramer South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Technologies Executive Committee
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Technologies Committee
Daniel Drenkow Augustana University South Dakota
Darby Ganschow University of South Dakota South Dakota
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Eric Mosterd University of South Dakota South Dakota
David Overby Dakota State University South Dakota
Erik VanLaecken Southeast Technical Institute South Dakota
Shouhong Zhang South Dakota State University South Dakota