Commissioners

MHEC is governed by a 60-member commission. Each member state has five appointed commissioners: the governor or the governor's designee; two legislators, one from each house; and two other at-large members, at least one of whom shall be selected from the field of higher education.

Illinois Commissioners
IL-Commissioner La Shawn K. Ford

La Shawn K. Ford

Illinois General Assembly
State Representative; Chair, Appropriations-Higher Education
Term: 3/12/2019 to 1/2/2021
Thumbnail

Alice Marie Jacobs

Illinois Board of Higher Education
Board Member
Term: 3/5/2019 to 1/1/2023
Thumbnail

Pat McGuire

Illinois General Assembly
State Senator; Chair, Higher Education Committee
Term: 3/25/2019 to 1/13/2021
Thumbnail

Suzanne Morris

Illinois Community College Board
Board Member
Term: 6/5/2015 to 7/1/2019

IL Commissioner Vacancy

Appointing Authority: IL Governor (designee)
Indiana Commissioners
Thumbnail

Charles R. Johnson Jr.

Vincennes University
President
Term: 3/27/2017 to 2/1/2021
Thumbnail

Wendy M. McNamara

Indiana General Assembly
State Representative
Term: 6/13/2018 to 6/30/2020
Thumbnail

Ken Sauer

Indiana Commission for Higher Education
Senior Associate Commissioner and Chief Academic Officer
Term: 3/27/2017 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
IN-Commissioner David W. Wantz

David W. Wantz

Independent Colleges of Indiana
President & CEO
Term: 4/1/2019 to 2/28/2020
Thumbnail

Andy Zay

Indiana General Assembly
State Senator
Term: 6/15/2018 to 7/1/2019
Indiana Commissioner Alternate
Thumbnail

Teresa S. Lubbers

Indiana Commission for Higher Education
Commissioner
Term: 1/5/2010
Iowa Commissioners
Thumbnail

Nancy Boettger

Board of Regents, State of Iowa
Regent
Term: 5/3/2017 to 6/30/2021
Thumbnail

Derrick R. Franck

Iowa Association of Community College Trustees
Board Member
Term: 7/1/2017 to 7/1/2021
Thumbnail

Olivia M.A. Madison

Iowa Governor's Designee
Term: 5/1/2019 to 4/30/2021, Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
IA-Commissioner Joe Mitchell

Joe Mitchell

Iowa Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Appropriations Subcommittee
1/31/2019 to 1/10/2021
IA-Commissioner Alternate Herman Quirmbach

Herman Quirmbach

Iowa Legislature
State Senator; Ranking Member, Education Committee
1/14/2019 to 1/11/2021
Iowa Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

Andrew J. Baumert

Iowa Association of Independent Colleges and Universities
Vice President for Marketing and Outreach
Term: 7/28/2016 to 1/1/2020
Thumbnail

Todd Brown

Iowa College Student Aid Commission
Division Administrator, Financial Aid Program Administration
Term: 7/25/2017 to 7/1/2021
Thumbnail

Timothy Fitzgibbon

First National Bank
Senior Vice President
Term: 5/1/2019 to 4/30/2021, Serves at the Pleasure of the Governor
IA-Commissioner Alternate Carrie Koelker

Carrie Koelker

Iowa Legislature
State Senator; Member, Education Appropriations Subcommittee
2/4/2019 to 1/10/2021
IA Commissioner Alternate - Sharon S. Steckman

Sharon S. Steckman

Iowa Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 5/6/2019 to 1/10/2021
Kansas Commissioners
Thumbnail

Blake Flanders

Kansas Board of Regents
President and CEO
Term: 9/20/2018 to 6/1/2022
Thumbnail

Marci Francisco

Kansas Legislature
State Senator
Term: 6/26/2017 to 7/1/2019
Thumbnail

Helen Van Etten

Kansas Board of Regents
Board Member
Term: 9/20/2018 to 6/1/2022

KS Commissioner Vacancy

Appointing Authority: KS Governor (designee)

KS Commissioner Vacancy

Appointing Authority: KS Legislative Coordinating Council (House)
Kansas Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

Barbara W. Ballard

Kansas Legislature
State Representative
Term: 6/28/2017 to 7/1/2019
Thumbnail

Molly Baumgardner

Kansas Legislature
State Senator; Chair, Education Committee
Term: 6/26/2017 to 7/1/2019
Michigan Commissioners
Thumbnail

David L. Eisler

Ferris State University
President
Term: 6/8/2017 to 3/18/2021
MI-Commissioner Brandy Johnson

Brandy M. Johnson

Michigan Office of the Governor
Postsecondary and Workforce Policy Advisor
Term: 4/16/2019, Serves at the Pleasure of the Governor
MI-Commissioner Kimberly LaSata

Kimberly LaSata

Michigan Legislature
State Senator; Chair, Appropriations Subcommittee on Universities and Community Colleges
Term: 4/18/2019-12/31/2020
Thumbnail

Bill Pink

Grand Rapids Community College
President
Term; 6/8/2017 to 3/18/2019
MI-Commissioner Scott Van Singel

Scott VanSingel

Michigan Legislature
State Representative; Chair, Higher Ed. & Community Colls. Appropriations Subcommittee
2/8/2019 to 12/31/2020
Michigan Commissioner Alternates
MI Commissioner Alternate - Daniel J. Hurley

Daniel J. Hurley

Michigan Association of State Universities
Chief Executive Officer
Term: 7/1/2015
MI Commissioner Alternate - Casandra Ulbrich

Casandra Ulbrich

State Board of Education
President
Term: 1/9/2019 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Minnesota Commissioners
MN-Commissioner Paul T. Anderson

Paul T. Anderson

Minnesota Legislature
State Senator; Chair, Higher Education Finance and Policy
2/7/2019 to 12/31/2020
MN-Commissioner Connie Bernardy

Connie Bernardy

Minnesota Legislature
State Representative; Chair, Higher Education Finance and Policy Division
2/1/2019 to 1/5/2021
Thumbnail

Karen Hanson

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Executive Vice President and Provost
Term: 3/25/2017 to 1/4/2021
Thumbnail

Devinder Malhotra

Minnesota State
Chancellor
Term: 10/5/2017 to 1/4/2021
MN-Commissioner Dennis Olson

Dennis Olson

Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Commissioner
Term: 4/30/2019 to 1/2/2023; Serves at the Pleasure of the Governor
Minnesota Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

Lyndon R. Carlson

Minnesota State Legislature
State Representative; DFL-Lead, Ways and Means Committee
Term: 5/5/2015
Thumbnail

Paul Cerkvenik

Minnesota Private College Council
President
Term: 12/8/2014
Missouri Commissioners
Thumbnail

Allen Andrews

Missouri General Assembly
State Representative; Member, Subcommittee on Appropriations – Education
Term: 7/13/2017 to 7/1/2019
MO-Commissioner Kayla Hahn

Kayla Hahn

Missouri Governor Michael Parson
Policy Director
2/6/2019 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Gary Romine

Missouri General Assembly
State Senator; Chair, Senate Education Committee and Chair, Joint Committee on Education
Term: 1/15/2019 to 1/2/2021
Thumbnail

Mark W. Smith

Washington University in St. Louis
Associate Vice Chancellor and Dean of Career Services
Term: 4/12/2012 to 1/1/2014

MO Commissioner Vacancy

Appointing Authority: MO Governor (Higher Education at-large)
Missouri Commissioner Alternate
Thumbnail

Zora Mulligan

Missouri Department of Higher Education
Commissioner
Term: 8/29/2016
Nebraska Commissioners
Thumbnail

Randolph M. Ferlic

Nebraska Governor's Designee
Term: 1/2/2019 to 1/1/2023; Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Deborah A. Frison

Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education
Vice Chair
Term: 1/2/2019 to 1/1/2023
Thumbnail

Susan M. Fritz

University of Nebraska
Executive Vice President and Provost and Dean of the Graduate College
Term: 1/2/2019 to 1/1/2023
Thumbnail

Rick Kolowski

Nebraska Legislature
State Senator; Member, Education Committee
Term: 1/25/2019 to 1/2/2021
NE-Commissioner Julie Slama

Julie Slama

Nebraska Legislature
State Senator
1/25/2019 to 1/2/2021
Nebraska Commissioner Alternate
Thumbnail

Michael Baumgartner

Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education
Executive Director
Term: 9/3/2014
North Dakota Commissioners
Thumbnail

Kyle Davison

North Dakota Legislative Assembly
State Senator, Member, Education Committee
Term: 6/2/2017 to 6/30/2019
Thumbnail

Tim Flakoll

North Dakota Governor's Designee
Term: 12/15/2017 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Mark Hagerott

North Dakota University System
Chancellor
Term: 7/21/2015 to 6/30/2019
Thumbnail

Dennis Johnson

North Dakota Legislative Assembly
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 6/2/2017 to 6/30/2019
Thumbnail

Donald Morton

North Dakota University System
Chair, State Board of Higher Education
Term: 7/1/2017 to 6/30/2021
North Dakota Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

James L. Davis

Turtle Mountain Community College
Former President
Term: 2/14/2017
Ohio Commissioners
OH-Commissioner Rick Carfagna

Rick Carfagna

Ohio Legislature
State Representative; Chair, Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education
3/4/2019 to 1/2/2021
Thumbnail

Gary Cates

Ohio Department of Higher Education
Senior Vice Chancellor, Innovation & Enterprise Development
Term: 1/9/2019 to 1/8/2023
Thumbnail

Stephanie Davidson

Ohio Department of Higher Education
Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
Term: 1/15/2019, Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Jack Hershey

Ohio Association of Community Colleges
President
Term: 1/9/2017 to 1/8/2021
OH-Commissioner Stephanie Kunze

Stephanie Kunze

Ohio Legislature
State Senator
Term: 4/15/2019 to 12/31/2020
Ohio Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

Bruce Johnson

Inter-University Council of Ohio
President
Term: 1/10/2007
Thumbnail

David Ponitz

Sinclair College
President Emeritus
Term: 10/30/2007
South Dakota Commissioners
Thumbnail

Michael Cartney

Lake Area Technical Institute
President
Term: 8/7/2017 to 1/2/2021
SD-Commissioner Erin Healy

Erin Healy

South Dakota Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
SD-Commissioner V.J. Smith

V.J. Smith

South Dakota Legislature
State Senator; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
Thumbnail

Larry J. Tidemann

SD Governor's Designee
1/11/2019, Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Janelle Toman

South Dakota Board of Regents
Director of Communications
Term: 9/10/2018 to 6/30/2022
South Dakota Commissioner Alternates
SD Commissioner Alternate - Reynold Nesiba

Reynold Nesiba

South Dakota Legislature
State Senator; Member, Committee on Appropriations
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
SD-Commissioner Alternate Marli Wiese

Marli Wiese

South Dakota Legislature
State Representative; Member, Education Committee
Term: 3/29/2019 to 12/31/2020
Wisconsin Commissioners
Thumbnail

Joan Ballweg

Wisconsin State Legislature
State Representative; Assembly Committee on Colleges and Universities
Term: 8/8/2017 to 6/30/2019
WI-Commissioner Stephen Nass

Stephen Nass

Wisconsin State Legislature
State Senator; Member, Education Committee
2/21/2019 to 1/1/2021
WI-Commissioner Julie Underwood

Julie Underwood

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Dean of Education
Term 4/2/2019, Serves at the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Rolf Wegenke

Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (WAICU)
President
Term: 3/14/2019 to 7/1/2023

WI Commissioner Vacancy

Appointing Authority: Governor (higher ed)
Wisconsin Commissioner Alternates
Thumbnail

Morna Foy

Wisconsin Technical College System
President
Term: 3/11/2013
Thumbnail

Sean P. Nelson

University of Wisconsin System
VP of Finance
Term: 2/6/2018