MHEC Executive Committee

Executive Officers:

Chair: Ken Sauer, (IN); Vice Chair: Olivia Madison, (IA); and Treasurer: David Eisler, (MI)

Thumbnail

Kelly Burke

Illinois General Assembly
State Representative
Term: 5/4/2017 to 1/2/2019
Thumbnail

Suzanne Morris

Illinois Community College Board
Board Member
Term: 6/5/2015 to 7/1/2019
Thumbnail

Teresa S. Lubbers

Indiana Commission for Higher Education
Commissioner
Term: 1/5/2010
Thumbnail

Wendy M. McNamara

Indiana General Assembly
State Representative
Term: 6/13/2018 to 6/30/2020
Thumbnail

Ken Sauer

Indiana Commission for Higher Education
Senior Associate Commissioner and Chief Academic Officer
Term: 3/27/2017 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Olivia M.A. Madison

Iowa Governor's Designee
Term: 5/1/2017 to 4/30/2019, Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Marci Francisco

Kansas Legislature
Senator
Term: 6/26/2017 to 7/1/2019
Thumbnail

Richard E. Short

Kansas Governor's Designee
Term: 4/30/2018 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

David L. Eisler

Ferris State University
President
Term: 6/8/2017 to 3/18/2021
Thumbnail

Lyndon R. Carlson

Minnesota State Legislature
DFL-Lead, Ways and Means Committee
Term: 5/5/2015
Thumbnail

Karen Hanson

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Executive Vice President and Provost
Term: 3/25/2017 to 1/4/2021
Thumbnail

Allen Andrews

Missouri General Assembly
State Representative
Term: 7/13/2017 to 7/1/2019
Thumbnail

Mark W. Smith

Washington University in St. Louis
Associate Vice Chancellor and Dean of Career Services
Term: 4/12/2012 to 1/1/2014
Thumbnail

Randolph M. Ferlic

Nebraska Governor's Designee
Term: 1/2/2015 to 1/1/2019; Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Tim Flakoll

North Dakota Governor's Designee
Term: 12/15/2017 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Mark Hagerott

North Dakota University System
Chancellor
Term: 7/21/2015 to 6/30/2019
Thumbnail

Donald Morton

North Dakota University System
Chair, State Board of Higher Education
Term: 7/1/2017 to 6/30/2021
Thumbnail

Stephanie Davidson

Ohio Department of Higher Education
Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
Term: 8/11/2017 to Serves At the Pleasure of the Governor
Thumbnail

Janelle Toman

South Dakota Board of Regents
Director of Communications
Term: 9/10/2018 to 6/30/2022
Thumbnail

Joan Ballweg

Wisconsin State Legislature
Representative
Term: 8/8/2017 to 6/30/2019
Thumbnail

Rolf Wegenke

Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (WAICU)
President
Term: 10/3/2014 to 7/1/2018