Committees

MHEC brings together committees of practitioners and subject-matter experts to share knowledge and expertise on issues facing higher education while brainstorming on ways to collaboratively address these issues. MHEC relies upon these committees to continually improve and evaluate the initiatives and activities while enabling them to problem solve with similarly situated thought leaders in their field.

Environmental Sustainability Committee
Aaron Durnbaugh Loyola University Chicago Illinois
Michael Gulich Purdue University Indiana
Suzanne Hansen Macalester College Minnesota
Erin Hazen University of Iowa Iowa
Julie Hopwood Ball State University Indiana
Jeremy King Denison University Ohio
Cynthia Klein-Banai University of Illinois at Chicago Illinois
Kate Nelson University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Stephenie Presseller Moraine Valley Community College Illinois
Raghu Raghavan University of Missouri - Columbia Missouri
Jeff Severin University of Kansas Main Campus Kansas
Prabhakar Shrestha University of Nebraska - Lincoln Nebraska
Shane Stennes University of Minnesota Minnesota
M-SARA Regional Steering Committee
Gretchen Bartelson Northwest Iowa Community College Iowa
Stephanie Davidson Ohio Department of Higher Education Ohio
Kathleen Fimple Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education Nebraska
Chris Foley Indiana University Indiana
Morna Foy Wisconsin Technical College System Wisconsin
Shellie Haut Central Michigan University Michigan
Robin Hemenway Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Minnesota
Lane Huber Bismarck State College North Dakota
Susan Huppert Des Moines University Iowa
Mary Kochlefl Xavier University Ohio
Michael Michaelis Fort Hays State University Kansas
Nkechi Onwuameze Illinois Board of Higher Education Illinois
Jerry Rostad North Dakota University System North Dakota
Ken Sauer Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Betsy Talbot Minnesota Office of Higher Education Minnesota
Laura Vedenhaupt Missouri Department of Higher Education Missouri
Master Property Program Leadership Committee
Laura Betzold University of Wyoming Wyoming
Thomas Clayton Johnson County Community College Kansas
K. Chris Glidewell Southern Illinois University Carbondale Illinois
Kevin Harford University of Nebraska Nebraska
Tina Harlan University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Illinois
Craig Kispert Seattle Pacific University Washington
Ed Knollmeyer University of Missouri System Missouri
Joseph Rayzor University of Northern Iowa Iowa
Michael Rosenberg University of Kansas Main Campus Kansas
Lisa Schaller Nevada System of Higher Education Nevada
Douglas Warthen Central Ohio Technical College Ohio
Andy Zerbel Northern Michigan University Michigan
Master Property Program Loss Control Workshop Subcommittee
Blake Abbe Kansas State University Kansas
Thomas Clayton Johnson County Community College Kansas
Bryan Goodwin Missouri Southern State University Missouri
Angela Mitchell Southeast Missouri State University Missouri
Scott Mooberry Northern Illinois University Illinois
Jeff Morris Coffeyville Community College Kansas
Michael Rosenberg University of Kansas Main Campus Kansas
Douglas Warthen Central Ohio Technical College Ohio
Midwest Student Exchange Program Council
Malinda Aiello Illinois Board of Higher Education Illinois
Aimee Arnold University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Max Fridell Kansas Board of Regents Kansas
Daniel J. Hurley Michigan Association of State Universities Michigan
Kadi Lukesh Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education Nebraska
Stephanie McCann Ohio Department of Higher Education Ohio
Ross Miller Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Jodi Rouland Minnesota Office of Higher Education Minnesota
Karen Showers Wisconsin Technical College System Wisconsin
Leroy Wade Missouri Department of Higher Education Missouri
Brenda Zastoupil North Dakota University System North Dakota
Multi-State Collaborative on Military Credit Steering Committee
Connie Beene Kansas Board of Regents Kansas
Melissa Bell Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education Kentucky
Stephanie Bernoteit Illinois Board of Higher Education Illinois
Rachel Boon Board of Regents, State of Iowa Iowa
Paula Compton Ohio Department of Higher Education Ohio
Kathleen Fimple Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education Nebraska
Lisa Johnson North Dakota University System North Dakota
Sarah Mellon Michigan Veterans Affairs Agency Michigan
Rusty Monhollon Missouri Department of Higher Education Missouri
Jay Perry South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Ken Sauer Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Gina Sobania Minnesota State Minnesota
Diane Treis Rusk University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Open Educational Resources Advisory Committee
Gretchen Bartelson Northwest Iowa Community College Iowa
Andy Bennett Kansas State University Kansas
Deb Brennan Central Community College Nebraska
Kim Carlson University of Nebraska at Kearney Nebraska
Megan FitzGibbon Minnesota Office of Higher Education Minnesota
Catherine Fraser Riehle University of Nebraska - Lincoln Nebraska
Monte Kramer South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Poonam Kumar Saginaw Valley State University Michigan
Brian Lindshield Kansas State University Kansas
Pat Mielke Western Technical College Wisconsin
Ilir Miteza University of Michigan-Dearborn Michigan
Purchasing Initiatives Committee
Mitch Borchers Johnson County Community College Kansas
Bob Hutton Columbia College Missouri
Robert L'Heureux Iowa Lakes Community College Iowa
Roger Spiehs University of Nebraska - Lincoln Nebraska
Frederick Spurgat Concordia University - River Forest Illinois
Review Panel for State Policy and Performance Data
Julie Bartling South Dakota Legislature South Dakota
Sue Buth University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Jill Dannemiller Ohio Department of Higher Education Ohio
Tasha Dannenbring South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Gary Evenson Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (WAICU) Wisconsin
Cynthia Farrier Kansas Board of Regents Kansas
Jill Heese Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education Nebraska
Jeremy Kintzel Missouri Department of Higher Education Missouri
Eric Lichtenberger Illinois Board of Higher Education Illinois
Robert Murphy Michigan Association of State Universities Michigan
Jason Pontius Board of Regents, State of Iowa Iowa
Thomas Sanford Minnesota Office of Higher Education Minnesota
Sean Tierney Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Jennifer Weber North Dakota University System North Dakota
Student Health Benefits Advisory Committee
Laurie Burchett University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Michigan
Jessica Doty University of North Dakota Main Campus North Dakota
Ed Knollmeyer University of Missouri System Missouri
Richard Leninger John Marshall Law School Illinois
Diana Malott The University of Kansas Kansas
Technologies Executive Committee
John Dunning Wayne State College Nebraska
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Dirk Huggett North Dakota University System North Dakota
Debra Kidwell Lincoln University Missouri
Aric Kirkland Eastern Michigan University Michigan
Loren Malm Ball State University Indiana
Angela Neria Pittsburg State University Kansas
John Rathje Kent State University Main Campus Ohio
Chet Strebe Northcentral Technical College Wisconsin
Technologies Committee
Teri Abbo Oakland University Michigan
Bret Blackman University of Nebraska at Omaha Nebraska
Andrew Buker University of Nebraska Nebraska
Matthew Carver Bethany College Kansas
Nick Choban Northern Illinois University Illinois
Jason Davis University of Minnesota Duluth Minnesota
Daniel Drenkow Augustana University South Dakota
John Dunning Wayne State College Nebraska
John Ellinger Bowling Green State University Ohio
Cory Falldine Emporia State University Kansas
Jennell Flodquist Minnesota State Minnesota
Eric Freeze University of Kansas Main Campus Kansas
Jody French North Dakota University System North Dakota
Darby Ganschow University of South Dakota South Dakota
Ruth Ginzberg University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Bernard Gulachek University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Minnesota
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
David Hopper Spring Arbor University Michigan
Dirk Huggett North Dakota University System North Dakota
Craig Jackson Illinois State University Illinois
Debra Kidwell Lincoln University Missouri
Darin King North Dakota University System North Dakota
Aric Kirkland Eastern Michigan University Michigan
Rosi Kloberdanz North Dakota Educational Technology Council North Dakota
Tari Lambert Transfer Indiana/Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Karl Lutzen Missouri University of Science & Technology Missouri
Joshua Mack North Iowa Area Community College Iowa
Loren Malm Ball State University Indiana
Jennifer March-Wackers Inter-University Council of Ohio Ohio
Marty Mark University of Northern Iowa Iowa
Eric Mosterd University of South Dakota South Dakota
Jeff Nelsen Iowa Central Community College Iowa
Angela Neria Pittsburg State University Kansas
David Overby Dakota State University South Dakota
Ramon Padilla Minnesota State Minnesota
Renee Pfeifer-Luckett University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Vint Quamme Wisconsin Technical College System Wisconsin
John Rathje Kent State University Main Campus Ohio
Jerry Rostad North Dakota University System North Dakota
Wayne Sager Northeast Community College Nebraska
Kurt Smith Central Michigan University Michigan
Timothy Smith The Ohio State University Main Campus Ohio
Gary Stanowski Columbia College Missouri
Chet Strebe Northcentral Technical College Wisconsin
Emily Styron Ivy Tech Community College Indiana
Scott Thede Ferris State University Michigan
Phillip Thorson St. Cloud State University Minnesota
Mike Watson University of Missouri Missouri
Philip Wentworth Zane State College Ohio
Neil Wineman University of Nebraska - Lincoln Nebraska
Bill Young Butler Community College Kansas
Shouhong Zhang South Dakota State University South Dakota