Information Technology

The Technologies Committee is comprised of college, system, and university chief information officers; telecommunications directors; computing service directors; procurement officers; and educational planners representing both individual campuses and systems in the MHEC member states. The purpose of the Technologies committee is to:

  • Develop strategic sourcing methods to assist institutions in member states provide technology solutions more efficiently and effectively in an ever-changing landscape;
  • Utilize collaborative sourcing to deliver cost savings, risk avoidance, and staff time efficiency on technology purchases for institutions in member and sister compact states;
  • Utilize market share and strategic partnerships to advocate for higher education in the development of new and improved technology delivered solutions;
  • Expand information exchange opportunities; and
  • Produce revenue to fund the work of the committee and other MHEC initiatives.

The Technologies Committee has established five advisory groups

  1. Creative Software
  2. Academic Technologies
  3. Information Security
  4. Virtualization/Infrastructure
  5. Procurement and Partnerships/Leadership

The purpose of the advisory groups is to keep MHEC informed of opportunities to support the region through contracts, information sharing, and supporting research. Current work includes researching the use of creative software tools in preparation for a potential sourcing activity, seeking opportunities to leverage procurement efforts taking place across the region, and preparation for refreshing the Technologies portfolio. Every Technologies Committee member is active in one or more advisory group and external subject matter experts are engaged where appropriate.

If you're looking for MHEC's contracts - See Contracts/Technology. As a result of the Technologies Committee and various other subcommittee work, MHEC has established contracts in computers, software, printers and peripherals, data and networking, security event and information systems, and other services.

Technologies Executive Committee
John Dunning Wayne State College Nebraska
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
Dirk Huggett North Dakota University System North Dakota
Debra Kidwell Lincoln University Missouri
Aric Kirkland Eastern Michigan University Michigan
Loren Malm Ball State University Indiana
Angela Neria Pittsburg State University Kansas
John Rathje Kent State University Main Campus Ohio
Chet Strebe Northcentral Technical College Wisconsin
Technologies Committee
Bret Blackman University of Nebraska at Omaha Nebraska
Andrew Buker University of Nebraska at Omaha Nebraska
Matthew Carver Bethany College Kansas
Nick Choban Northern Illinois University Illinois
Jason Davis University of Minnesota Duluth Minnesota
Daniel Drenkow Augustana University South Dakota
John Dunning Wayne State College Nebraska
John Ellinger Bowling Green State University Ohio
Cory Falldine Emporia State University Kansas
Jennell Flodquist Minnesota State Minnesota
Eric Freeze University of Kansas Main Campus Kansas
Jody French North Dakota University System North Dakota
Darby Ganschow University of South Dakota South Dakota
Ruth Ginzberg University of Wisconsin System Wisconsin
Bernard Gulachek University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Minnesota
David Hansen South Dakota Board of Regents South Dakota
David Hopper Spring Arbor University Michigan
Dirk Huggett North Dakota University System North Dakota
Craig Jackson Illinois State University Illinois
Debra Kidwell Lincoln University Missouri
Darin King North Dakota University System North Dakota
Aric Kirkland Eastern Michigan University Michigan
Rosi Kloberdanz North Dakota Educational Technology Council, North Dakota
Tari Lambert Transfer Indiana/Indiana Commission for Higher Education Indiana
Karl Lutzen Missouri University of Science & Technology Missouri
Joshua Mack North Iowa Area Community College Iowa
Loren Malm Ball State University Indiana
Jennifer March-Wackers Inter-University Council of Ohio Ohio
Marty Mark University of Northern Iowa Iowa
Eric Mosterd University of South Dakota South Dakota
Jeff Nelsen Iowa Central Community College Iowa
Angela Neria Pittsburg State University Kansas
David Overby Dakota State University South Dakota
Ramon Padilla Minnesota State Minnesota
Vint Quamme Wisconsin Technical College System Wisconsin
John Rathje Kent State University Main Campus Ohio
Jerry Rostad North Dakota University System North Dakota
Wayne Sager Northeast Community College Nebraska
Kurt Smith Central Michigan University Michigan
Timothy Smith The Ohio State University Main Campus Ohio
Gary Stanowski Columbia College Missouri
Chet Strebe Northcentral Technical College Wisconsin
Emily Styron Ivy Tech Community College Indiana
Scott Thede Ferris State University Michigan
Phillip Thorson St. Cloud State University Minnesota
Mike Watson University of Missouri Missouri
Philip Wentworth Zane State College Ohio
Neil Wineman University of Nebraska - Lincoln Nebraska
Bill Young Butler Community College Kansas
Shouhong Zhang South Dakota State University South Dakota
Contact me for more information
Thumbnail

Ken Ries

Chief Information Officer